CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Ruby Chan
Williams-Sonoma, Inc.
151 Union Street
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of an insulated bottle bag from China

Dear Ms. Chan:

In your letter dated February 21, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you.

The style you refer to as “Boho Bottle Bag” is an insulated bottle bag constructed of 55% linen and 45% cotton textile material that is coated on the outer surface with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, and portability to a single beverage during travel. It is also designed to maintain the temperature of the beverage. The bag has a main storage compartment lined with metallic foil and no additional features. A layer of foam plastics has been laminated to the metallic foil for insulation purposes. The bag secures with a zipper closure, has a carrying handle at the top, and measures approximately 9” (H) x 3.5” in diameter.

Chapter 42, Additional U.S. Note 2 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) states that goods that are made-up of a textile material that is impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with plastics, are regarded as having an outer surface of textile material or of plastic sheeting depending on whether the textile constituent or the plastic constituent material makes up the exterior surface material. The exterior surface constituent material of the insulated bottle bag consists of the sheeting of plastics. As such, it is classified as having an outer surface of a sheeting of plastic.

The applicable subheading for the insulated bottle bag will be 4202.92.1000, HTSUS, which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division